Brushmakers Forum- calling all Turners

Discussion in 'The Brush' started by jtspartan, Mar 4, 2019.

  1. 9nein9

    9nein9 El Scratcho

    I have a few sacrificial caps here . Never liked the feel of the thinner design and love your idea . I will have to try a pour with some automotive resin and see what happens. My daughter's boyfriend just received a new tig machine for Christmas so I guess I will be making 2 caps . :) I will tag you when I make them .
     
    GAW9576 and jtspartan like this.
  2. GAW9576

    GAW9576 Well-Known Member

    Just watched the video. That's really cool. Thanks for sharing.
     
    jtspartan, 9nein9 and PLANofMAN like this.
  3. Have recently made a few custom shaving bowls and brush and bowl sets for sale. Resin in just about any color with custom engraved wooden lids. Some with Monograms and others with artistic styling.
    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  4. jtspartan

    jtspartan appropriately stimulated, via Netflix

    Those are stunning, Tim. Did you use a CNC machine for the lid engraving?
     
  5. GAW9576

    GAW9576 Well-Known Member

    Wow. Very cool and classy looking.
     
    Hembree and "Knothead" Tim like this.
  6. Yes I did. Plan on doing a lot more styling in the future on both handles and bowls. Thanks.
     
  7. Enrico

    Enrico Popcorn

    WOW!!!!

    :happy088:
     
    Hembree and GAW9576 like this.
  8. brit

    brit in a box

    awesome..:cool:
     
    Hembree, GAW9576 and "Knothead" Tim like this.
  9. Any interest in this one? Not finished yet and newly carved. Opinions?
    Just occurred to me that I didn't say this was a lid for a bowl.
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2021
    Keithmax, Hembree, jtspartan and 3 others like this.
  10. ischiapp

    ischiapp Well-Known Member

    Nice. But I'll never use something similar.
    I don't like to use my brushes on "hard" surfaces.
    I'd prefer the image carved in, and filled with resin.
    Smooth surface is nicer to me.
     
    Hembree and GAW9576 like this.
  11. Not sure I understand about the brushes. You know this is a lid for a bowl, right?
     
    Hembree and GAW9576 like this.
  12. GAW9576

    GAW9576 Well-Known Member

    That looks awesome. How did you get my picture for it though? :rofl:
     
    Hembree and "Knothead" Tim like this.
  13. ischiapp

    ischiapp Well-Known Member

    No, before you changed the post.
    I thought it's a bowl.
    Picture did not help.
     
    Hembree and GAW9576 like this.
  14. Sorry for the confusion. I make wooden bowls but nothing on the bottom but smooth ribs.
     
    Hembree, GAW9576 and ischiapp like this.
  15. ischiapp

    ischiapp Well-Known Member

    Maybe you can have both, a smooth surface and a lid matching carved image.
    With CNC and a little epoxy resin It's easy ... and fun!!
     
    Hembree, GAW9576 and "Knothead" Tim like this.
  16. MrEE

    MrEE Half Naked Shave Stalker

    Supporting Vendor
    I'm expiramenting with silicone molds. Want to be able to make signature inlays. My first attempt seemed to work okay.

    @jtspartan what do you think?

    PSX_20210314_100345.jpg
     
  17. MrEE

    MrEE Half Naked Shave Stalker

    Supporting Vendor
    A little better close-up. Needs more fill and possibly a top coat. Perhaps casting in a pressure pot or heat gun.

    PSX_20210314_144413.jpg

    Edit: I keep messing with it looking for perfection. I think it would be awesome with some pigmented fill in the signature. I've done what I can do with the materials I have on hand.
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2021
    Keithmax, Hembree, GAW9576 and 2 others like this.
  18. jtspartan

    jtspartan appropriately stimulated, via Netflix

    Very cool! How easy was it to get out of the mold with the thin silicone bits in the signature?
     
    Hembree, GAW9576, MrEE and 1 other person like this.
  19. MrEE

    MrEE Half Naked Shave Stalker

    Supporting Vendor
    Honestly, it came out easier than I expected. I used LocTite epoxy with some grey mica powder for this first test because I wanted it to set in 20 minutes. As you can see it has a few voids, but it turned out pretty good considering.

    To make the mold, I first printed a form. I could have used the cardboard from a roll of toilet paper and some hot glue, but I have the 3D printer so I'm going to use it.

    PSX_20210314_120259.jpg

    I used this silicone from Amazon. It has a very long work time and cures for 12 hours. So, bubbles are less of an issue. The silicone comes out of the form easily. I basically just cut a slot down one side.

    PSX_20210314_120355.jpg

    And peel the silicone off.

    PSX_20210314_120426.jpg

    As long as the silicone has cured for 12 hours, it's ready to use.
    PSX_20210314_120455.jpg
    I sized the original engraving to .975" in diameter so it would easily fit inside a 1" hole drilled with a simple 1" spade bit. I left the piece big enough to cast a larger blank that can be parted off on the lathe. I'm wondering if I should have left the whole thing bigger so it can be trimmed to fit later.

    In the piece pictured previously, I used the heavily pigmented paint I use to fill my aluminum engravings. When filling aluminum engravings I remove the excess with acetone. That process doesn't work well with resin. It would be better to use a thick filler and sand it to a smooth finish.

    I feel like I'm just scratching the surface with this. There's so much more that can be done here.

    Please share any ideas.
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2021
    brit, Keithmax, Hembree and 3 others like this.
  20. MrEE

    MrEE Half Naked Shave Stalker

    Supporting Vendor
    Very nice! May I ask what you're using for you CAD/CAM?
     
    brit, Hembree and GAW9576 like this.

Share This Page