English Parat

Discussion in 'Safety Razors' started by Rev579, Mar 10, 2018.

  1. Rev579

    Rev579 Active Member

    I ran across an English Parat, but strugggle to identify a manufacture date. It wasn’t real clean, but looked different enough to have me give it a second look, which was when I realized it was at least a Rocket. I rubbed the junk off the bottom of the base-plate and found “Made In England”.
    Any help in the date?
     
    americanshamrock and Enrico like this.
  2. wchnu

    wchnu Duck Season!

    Might try throwing in a picture. There are some very good Gillette guys here that will sort it out.
     
    americanshamrock and Enrico like this.
  3. Rev579

    Rev579 Active Member

    Sorry, I should have included one when I made the original post.
    This was from when I got home. You you think I was stoked?
    [​IMG]

    Before cleaning it up:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    After cleaning and in active rotation:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    AlDm, jimjo1031, Jorvaljr and 4 others like this.
  4. americanshamrock

    americanshamrock Let's Make a Deal! Staff Member

    Moderator
    According to Achim @mr-razor
     
    PickledNorthern likes this.
  5. Jayaruh

    Jayaruh The Cackalacky House Pet

    Supporting Vendor
    Very nice. No help from me.
     
  6. preidy

    preidy Just call me Dino

    Nice clean up! A solid razor.
     
  7. Enrico

    Enrico Well-Known Member

    Great job! :happy088:
     
  8. Jorvaljr

    Jorvaljr Operation Daytona 8000

    The English razors didn’t use the date code system like the USA did.
     
  9. MR41

    MR41 Well-Known Member

    Is a Parat the same as a rocket? If not what is the difference?
     
  10. mr-razor

    mr-razor Well-Known Member

    In the parat the knob has the same diameter as the handle. The Rocket knob is bigger

    000 Parat-Rocket-Rocket HD.jpg
     
    MR41 and Jorvaljr like this.
  11. Primotenore

    Primotenore missed opera tunity

    Not sure I agree. My Parat is from the 40's.
    IMG_6046.JPG
     
  12. mr-razor

    mr-razor Well-Known Member

    Why do you think it´s from the 40s?
     
  13. Rev579

    Rev579 Active Member

    Help me understand how you know your Parat is from the 40’s.
     
  14. Primotenore

    Primotenore missed opera tunity

    I researched it here. I will double-check later. Maybe I am mistaken. It wouldn't be the first time.
    s-l1600.jpg
     
  15. Enrico

    Enrico Well-Known Member

    An English Parrot
    1958-sharpie-howre-ya-fixed-for-blades.jpg
    Oooooooh you mean English Parat ........
     
  16. MR41

    MR41 Well-Known Member

    Thank you! Are the shaves between the parat and the rocket very different?
     
  17. Rev579

    Rev579 Active Member

    That's a pretty good question. The answer should come down to basic geometry. If the dimensions are the same, except for the handle, the answer would be that they shave the same. But I would like to know anyway.
     
    MR41 likes this.
  18. Primotenore

    Primotenore missed opera tunity

    Well, after some more research, I was indeed incorrect. The Made in England Parat was produced in the 50's for the German market. I stand corrected. :scared003:
     
  19. Rev579

    Rev579 Active Member

    That does make me wonder how my Parat found its way to an East Texas Antique anything and everything shop.
     
    Primotenore likes this.
  20. Primotenore

    Primotenore missed opera tunity

    The same way my Aristocrat and most of my vintage razors found their way down under.
     
    Linuxguile likes this.

Share This Page