I have a list of movies I can watch over & over, without ever getting tired of seeing them. In no particular order; The Wizard of Oz Casablanca The African Queen The Sound of Music Camelot A League of Their Own My Cousin Vinnie Legally Blonde 42 The Muppet Movie What is your list?
jaws into the blue the last samurai top gun Tin cup the replacements point break man on fire braveheart a time to kill
History of the World Blazing Saddles Young Frankenstein Monty Python & The Holy Grail edit: how could I forget. .. airplane!
Well, in the end you eventually can tire of a movie, but these we see regularly: Despicable Me (1&2) - caught you on surprise on that one, didn't I? Harry Potter series 1-8 (we just might have a marathon weekend again this year) The Lord Of The Rings The Hobbit (I know, that it's not complete yet but I can tell it's a keeper!) Once Upon A Time In The West Willy Wonka And The Chocolate Factory (with Gene Wilder) Studio Ghibli films Dances With Wolves The Last Samurai Labyrinth Chocolat (hm, that one's been a while. How 'bout tonight?) We've got a cabinet full of DVD's and BR's. Most of them are viewed regularly, sometimes depending on the time of year. Musicals, fantasy, Disney, Dreamworks, Cirque Du Soleil recordings, Tim Burton movies, X-men, Marvel, thrillers, SF) No horror movies.
The Replacements. Nearly a B movie, but for some reason I end up watching it every time it comes on. My good movie version would probably be Bull Durham.
Some of them, in no particular order: African Queen Treasure of the Sierra Madre Casablanca Godfather I or II Ben-Hur Paths of Glory Young Frankenstein Bridge on the River Kwai Inglorious Bast^^ds Gladiator Les Miserables
In no particular order: Major League Lonesome Dove Rooster Cogburn Angel & the Badman Big Jake The Shootist Open Range
(no particular order) Citizen Kane Zulu Naked Jungle Ben-Hur Paths of Glory Fail-Safe (1964 version) The Bedford Incident Conspiracy (HBO, 2001) Trinity and Beyond: The Atomic Bomb Movie (documentary) World at War (documentary) 1984 (John Hurt) The Elephant Man (also with John Hurt) The Conversation Sorcerer
Ghost Field of dreams Bourne (Series) Black Hawk Down Blazing Saddles Hang Em High The Good. The Bad. The Ulgy more to come
TRON Legacy (love that film) Kingdom of Heaven Zoolander LOTR series The Hobbit series Sherlock Holmes (Downey Jr & Law...the music is fantastic) Dark Knight Those are the ones off the top of my head...Tron is definitely my favorite!!
Which version do you like most? I read the book, saw 1, b, and III but haven't yet seen another version. I couldn't tell which version I like most, as 1 and b I have seen at least 5 years ago. 1. with Liam Neeson as Jean Valjean (1998) b. with Gérard Dépardieu as Jean Valjean (2000 - TV miniseries) III with Hugh Jackman as Jean Valjean (2012) other version (1935, 1958, 1978...) Typical detail: the first four film/TVfilm adaptations were with 20 years intervals...
I don't think I could ever own a copy of Les Miserables. I read the book and it reminded me so much of how my grandpa grew up (on the docks of northern England) that when I watched the new rendition of the film (best one imo) I simply cried through the whole thing...I cried through the book too!
Monty Python and the Holy Grail Dr. Strangelove The Fifth Element Man on Fire The Outlaw Josey Wales Casablanca Little Big Man
1. Dumb and Dumber. 2. Eurotrip. 3. Full Metal Jacket. 4. Step Brothers. 5. Night at the Roxbury. 6. Lock Stock and Smoking Barrels. 7. The Transporter movies. 8. Rocky. 9. Ceech and Chong Up in Smoke. 10. Big Daddy. 11. Joe Dirt. 12. Point Break. 13. Lords of Dogtown.