Movies that involve a teacher turning around miscreant students such as: Blackboard Jungle To Sir with Love Stand and deliver Lean on Me And the others, not as well made but entertaining The Principal The Substitute
I do have a favorite snow movie. I live in Alabama where if we get an inch or two everything is shut down. So when that happens my go to movie is... The Shawshank Redemption
To Kill A Mockingbird. Great book and the movie rendition is superb. I have read the book and watched the movie many times and never tire.
I should read that one again sometime. Borrowed it from the library when I was at highschool and enjoyed it very much. I didn't know there was a movie, so I'll have to look out for that one as well! Thanks for mentioning it, Rich!
The Godfather I & II Goodfellas Casino Home Alone A Christmas Story Apollo 13 Predator Talladega Nights Friday Night Lights The Sting B&W Classics: Casablanca (The Germans wore gray you wore blue..............) Arsenic & Old Lace (Charge!!!!!) Sunset Blvd (I'm still big, it's the movies that got small........) The Defiant Ones (Bowling Green, sewing machine........) On the Waterfront (I could have been a contender.............) There's a bunch on everyone else's lists too that are great..............
Field of Dreams Bull Durham The Usual Suspects Rob Roy Sin City Peter Jackson's LoTR cycle The Shawshank Redemption The Hunt for Red October The Maltese Falcon EDIT TO ADD: The Princess Bride (which I've seen often enough that watching it is mostly to recite the lines along with the action).
Just stumbled on this thread. Among mine would be: Hudson Hawk O Brother Where Art Thou The Godfather (1&2) The Princess Bride The Big Lebowski For a start anyway.
No particular order: Gladiator Apocalypse Now Saving Private Ryan Wild Bunch The Bourne Series The Hobbit Series Clint Eastwood Spaghetti Westerns Jason and the Argonauts 1963 version Young Frankenstein Don Juan DeMarco Ben Hur Citizen Kane Jurassic Park 1 Raiders of the Lost Ark
Dances with Wolves Quigly Down Under Open Range Forrest Gump Captain America Patton Back to the Future 12 O'clock High
Bridge over the River Kwai The Quiet Man Angel and the Badman McLintock Blazing Saddles The Star Trek Movies (all of them but favorite is Wraith of Khan) Stripes GhostBusters Raiders of the Lost Ark Star Wars Air Force One Forrest Gump Twister
The Big Lebowski Lock Stock & Two Smoking Barrels Young Frankenstein Shawshank Redemption The Royal Tenenbaums The Grand Budapest Hotel ...pretty much any Wes Anderson movie Any Dean Martin/Jerry Lewis movies The Good, The Bad and The Ugly Unforgiven The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (Ben Stiller version) BASEBALL by Ken Burns ...pretty much any documentary by Ken Burns Field of Dreams ...plenty more
My list would be way to long! My dad worked at the base theater part time. So we got in for free and went every week! That is close to 50 years! The one that I will remember as the most fun was on top of a rambler sw watching: The Good, The Bad and the Ugly.
The Big Lebowski. There are many movies I could watch a few times every year, but The Big Lebowski I will watch any time, any place.
Inglourious Basterds Fantastic Mr. Fox The Game Silence of the Lambs Old School Contact The Prestige Star Trek (the first Abrams one) Tron Legacy Excalibur Snatch The Departed X-Men First Class (Fassbender owns the Magneto role) Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Goodfellas
I love movies. If it weren't for swmbo I would watch only movies on tv. So here are some of my favorites that I never get tired of: The Godfather The Godfather ll Goodfellas Rainman Always Ghost (Yes, these last two are chick flicks. Sue me) The Wizard of Oz It's a Wonderful Life The Grapes of Wrath Aliens Once Upon a Time in America And there are many more...