TSD Challenge: the humble Travel Tech. Identify production date codes

Discussion in 'Safety Razors' started by PLANofMAN, May 20, 2016.

  1. PLANofMAN

    PLANofMAN Paperboy

    Article Team
    I've read that the older style embossed logo was used on brass caps, and the newer style embossing was done on the zinc caps. I'm not sure if that's actually true or not, which is why that info hasn't made it into my other thread yet.
     
    jimjo1031 and Spyder like this.
  2. kfbrady

    kfbrady Well-Known Member

    I could well be wrong - it wouldn't be the first time! - but I thought there were three styles of Travel Techs...

    The first had brass caps and the etched logo as in the photo from @jmaier...

    [​IMG]

    The second and third had the zamak cap with the sloped ends, but with the two different styles of embossed logo, as in the photo from @Spyder with the older logo on the right...

    [​IMG]
     
  3. jimjo1031

    jimjo1031 never bloomed myself

    I don't remember which ones, but I've also read somewhere the same thing about style change when using zinc caps.
     
    Douglas Carey likes this.
  4. jimjo1031

    jimjo1031 never bloomed myself

    These are my travel Techs. Both pictures from left to right, J3 and R2.
    unspecified (13).jpg
    unspecified (14).jpg
     
  5. PLANofMAN

    PLANofMAN Paperboy

    Article Team
    That's the nice thing about travel techs. It's still possible to find NOS sets for under $20. Probably the only Gillette razor a person can still do that with.
    s-l400 (1).jpg
    ^^^ Here is a better picture of the older style embossing.
     
    brit, Spyder and jimjo1031 like this.
  6. jimjo1031

    jimjo1031 never bloomed myself

    I agree because I got these a couple of years ago when I first started collecting razors. They were each around $12.00 shipped. But I've noticed that they are slowly creeping up in price from some sellers.
     
    PLANofMAN, Spyder and Douglas Carey like this.
  7. Jayaruh

    Jayaruh The Cackalacky House Pet

    Supporting Vendor
    B1, 1955
    [​IMG]

    H2, 1962
    [​IMG]

    J4, 1964
    [​IMG]

    T3, 1977
    [​IMG]
     
  8. brit

    brit Well-Known Member

    the one i sold had the early 50s frosted brass cap.
     
    PLANofMAN and Douglas Carey like this.
  9. PLANofMAN

    PLANofMAN Paperboy

    Article Team
    B1? That is a very early date code. Possible frankenrazor, or was it sold in a set?
     
  10. david of central florida

    david of central florida Rhubarb Rubber

    I've got a
    gold ndc gillette logo etched on cap
    Silver (d1) gillette logo etched on cap
    Black coated so no way to see
    A bitty (t4) bold block letters on cap
     
  11. BigMark83

    BigMark83 [...........] this space intentionally left blank

    SMH, I must of misread a post on another forum. I thought the "frosted" caps we're zamak as well. I thought that was odd so I've avoided them.
     
  12. americanshamrock

    americanshamrock Let's Make a Deal! Staff Member

    Moderator
    I have my Grimes of New York Shave-Pak logged as 1951 but I no longer recall where I got that date. The razor itself lacks a date code.
    It's a fine little shaver. I've used this kit in many a hotel bathroom (sans the brush using an Omega mighty midget).
    Tech1.jpg Tech 2.jpg Tech3.jpg
     

Share This Page